+ All Categories
[…] Recommendation #6

Appropriate recurring funding to establish a Shellfish Mariculture Advisory Panel at the

North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services to facilitate the

fulfillment of their mandate to promote shellfish mariculture (Article §106-759). Most

critically, this panel should develop an annual report regarding areas of success and

disappointment across the industry to guide adaptive management.

Rationale

The North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services is the lead agency

responsible for the promotion of aquaculture in our State. Article §106-759 states that

“For the purposes of this article, aquaculture is considered to be a form of agriculture and

thus the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services is designated as the lead State

agency in matters pertaining to aquaculture. The Department shall have the following

powers and duties: (1) to provide aquaculturists with information and assistance in

obtaining permits related to aquacultural activities; (2) to promote investment in

aquaculture facilities in order to expand production and processing capacity; and (3) to

work with appropriate State and federal agencies to review, develop and implement

policies and procedures to facilitate aquacultural development. (1989, c. 752, s. 147;

1997-261, s. 109.)”

The NCDA&CS has taken numerous steps towards promoting shellfish mariculture.

Specifically, NCDA&CS organizes the North Carolina Aquaculture Development

Conference in which shellfish mariculture related presentations have been featured

prominently in recent years.