+ All Categories
[…] that will ensure months of depuration prior to harvest, numerous states, such as

Massachusetts, Maryland, New Jersey, and Florida, allow shellfish nurseries in prohibited

waters with provisions requiring their transplanting at sizes similar or equal to those

specified for restricted or conditionally approved waters in North Carolina G.S. §113-203

Section 1.3.(a3). Recently, the North Carolina Division of Marine Fisheries was

consulted on the issue and expressed their support for allowing shellfish nurseries in

prohibited waters, even drafting a rewrite of G.S. §113-203 Section 1.3.(a3) that was

included in the ultimately unsuccessful Senate Bill 738 (2017 Session). The rewritten

statutory language was as follows (with further clarification indicated by [text]):

“Unless the Secretary determines that the nursery of shellfish in an area will present a

risk to public health, it is lawful to transplant seed oysters or seed clams taken from

permitted aquaculture operations that [occur within or draw water from use waters in the

classified as prohibited], restricted, or conditionally approved [by Shellfish Sanitation] to

private beds pursuant to an Aquaculture Seed Transplant Permit issued by the Secretary

that sets times during which transplant is permissible and other reasonable restrictions

imposed by the Secretary under either of the following circumstances:

(1) When transplanting seed clams less than 12 millimeters in their largest

dimension.

(2) When transplanting seed oysters less than 25 millimeters in their largest

dimension.”

This change was intended to expand nursery access to shellfish growers, thereby allowing

a greater number of private aquaculturists to raise their own shellfish seed. This change

has the potential to demonstrably reduce seed limitation and reliance on out-of-state