+ All Categories
[…] 1914). Even viral loads, which are purged at a slower rate than bacteria, can be

effectively reduced to undetectable levels with depuration period on the scale of weeks, a

practice used for shellfish relay that has considerably reduced the incidence of illnesses

associated with cultured shellfish (Rippey 1994, Iwamoto et al. 2010, McLeod et al.

2017). Concerns over the accumulation of contaminants in shellfish grown in prohibited

waters were likely a major consideration when the language addressing shellfish

nurseries in General Statute §113-203 was crafted. Specifically, General Statute §113-

203 Section 1.3.(a2) stipulates that it is unlawful to:

“Transplant oysters or clams from public grounds or permitted aquaculture operations

utilizing waters in the restricted or conditionally approved classification to private beds

except when the transplanting is done in accordance with the provisions of this section

and implementing rules.”

The Statutes then stipulate it is lawful to (G.S. §113-203 Section 1.3.(a3)):

“Transplant seed oysters or seed clams taken from permitted aquaculture operations that

use waters in the restricted or conditionally approved classification to private beds

pursuant to an Aquaculture Seed Transplant Permit issued by the Secretary that sets times

Page 71: NORTH CAROLINA STRATEGIC PLAN FOR SHELLFISH MARICULTURE…

71

during which transplant is permissible and other reasonable restrictions imposed by the

Secretary.”

By omitting waters classified as prohibited with G.S. §113-203 Section 1.3.(a2 and a3),

nursery culture in prohibited waters fall within the overarching prohibition on shellfish

cultivation in areas recommended be closed by the State Health Director due to pollution.