+ All Categories
[…] (4) NDDOT will not consider off-site commercial production of materials and manufactured component products that the contractor purchases or their transportation to the project as subcontracted work.

(5) When a project contains a DBE goal, a subcontract is required with any DBE firms used to meet the goal; unless the DBE firm is classified as an oil hauler, supplier, broker, vendor, regular dealer, or manufacturer.

g. Truck Owner-Operators

(1) DBRA applies to laborers and mechanics, as defined at 29 CFR 5.2(m), and as stated in the Davis-Bacon Act: “regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the contractor or subcontractor and the laborers and mechanics.”

[29 CFR 5.2(m) states: “The term laborer or mechanic includes at least those workers whose duties are manual or physical in nature (including

2018 NDDOT Davis-Bacon Wage and Payroll Requirements Handbook Page 52

those workers who use tools or who are performing the work of a trade), as distinguished from mental or managerial.”]

(2) The only exception is bona fide owner-operators of trucks (also referred to as independent truck owner-operators or ITOs).