Date post: | 01-Mar-2018 |
[…] A
petition for review of Opinions No. 364-A and 364-B was filed in this court,
where it was consolidated with the earlier filed petitions. We review the
Commission's orders under the jurisdiction established by 16 U.S.C. § 825l.
15
16 On review, we give great deference to the Commission's decision. U.S. Dep't of Interior v. FERC, 952 F.2d 538, 543 (D.C.Cir.1992). FERC's findings of fact
are reviewed under the "substantial evidence" standard of review. 16 U.S.C. §
825l ("The finding of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by
substantial evidence, shall be conclusive."). Therefore,
17
18 Electricity Consumers Resource Council v. FERC, 747 F.2d 1511, 1513
(D.C.Cir.1984). "Pure" legal errors require no deference to agency expertise,
and are reviewed de novo. Questions involving an interpretation of the FPA