Date post: | 01-Mar-2018 |
[…] For example, opportunity costs might include
the revenues lost or costs incurred because a utility must reduce its own off-
system purchases or sales in order to overcome a constraint on the
[transmission] grid
F.E.R.C. at 61,200-201
HG & E does not challenge the validity of any of the applicable regulations
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
58
20
7/26/2019 Northeast Utilities Service Company v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Vermont Department of Public Ser…
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/northeast-utilities-service-company-v-federal-energy-regulatory-commission 38/38
cited above
Section 206(a) of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a) provides:
Whenever the Commission, after hearing had upon its own motion or upon
complaint, shall find that any rate ... collected by any public utility ... is unjust,
unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the Commission shalldetermine the just and reasonable rate ... to be thereafter observed and in force,
and shall fix the same by order.
NUSCO did not appeal this modification
This doctrine is based on the companion cases of United Gas Pipe Line Co. v.
Mobile Gas Service Co., 350 U.S. 332, 76 S.Ct. 373, 100 L.Ed. 373 (1956) and
FPC v. Sierra Pacific Power Co., 350 U.S. 348, 76 S.Ct. 368, 100 L.Ed. 388
(1956)