Northumbria Research Link
[…] 4""
environmental justice outcomes through cases brought before them for adjudication, appeal,
and/or review. Because agency priorities may influence the types of cases that are brought before
the courts we highlight the priorities identified in EO 12898, the EPA’s recently developed
environmental justice strategy, Plan EJ 2014, as well as the role of Title VI.
Among the most important environmental justice policy developments in the U.S. was
the issuance of EO 12898 on February 11, 1994, by President Bill Clinton (Bowers 1995;
Bullard and Johnson 2000; O’Neil 2007). Section 1-1 of EO 12898 states, “Each Federal agency
shall make achieving environmental justice part of its mission by identifying and addressing, as
appropriate, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects of its
programs, policies, and activities.” Importantly, EO 12898 applies to all federal agencies, two of
which are especially important to the order’s ideals: the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
and the Department of Justice (DOJ). The EPA issues pollution permits, may bring