+ All Categories
[…] Were it otherwise, adjacent wetlands such as those in Bayview could cease being waters of the United States

Page 34: Nos. 04-1034 and 04-1384 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States

25

II. THE CORPS AND EPA PROPERLY CONCLUDED THAT THE ACT'S PERMIT SAFEGUARDS PROTECT WETLANDS ADJACENT TO TRIBUTARIES.

Under the longstanding regulations of the Corps (and EPA), waters of the United States encompass not merely tributaries, but wetlands adjacent to them. 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(7). Those same regulations provide that "[w]etlands separated from other waters of the United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and the like are 'adjacent wetlands.'" Id. § 328.3(c). As in the case of tributaries, Petitioners have shown neither that this regulation contravenes clearly expressed congressional intent under Chevron Step One, nor that it is an unreasonable interpretation under Step Two.