+ All Categories
[…] SLUSA (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78bb) was enacted to close what Congress perceived as a loophole in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (“PSLRA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 77z-1; 78u-4. See Kircher v. Putnam Funds Trust, 547 U.S. 633, 636 (2006) (SLUSA enacted to block plaintiffs’ efforts to “bypass” the PSLRA); Dabit, 547 U.S. at 82.

SLUSA applies to a carefully defined set of class-action lawsuits. It applies only when a “covered class action” based on state law includes allegations of fraud “in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.” 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f). This appeal centers on SLUSA’s application to class-action suits alleging “a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.” Id. § 78bb(f)(1)(A). Because the SIB CDs at issue here are not a “covered security,” SLUSA should not apply.