+ All Categories
[…] See Pub. Util. Comm’n

of R.I. v. Attleboro Steam & Elec. Co., 273 U.S. 83 (1927). In 1935, Congress

enacted the FPA, which vested in FERC (formerly the Federal Power Commission)

the authority to regulate “the transmission of electric energy in interstate

5 In Maryland as in many other States, this power has been committed to a

State regulatory commission, here, the Maryland PSC. See Yeatman v. Towers, 126 Md. 513, 95 A. 158, 159-60 (1915).

Appeal: 13-2419 Doc: 45-1 Filed: 02/11/2014 Pg: 25 of 45

17

commerce” and “the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce.”

16 U.S.C. §§ 824(a), (b)(1).

In enacting the FPA, Congress made clear that the grant of authority to

FERC extended “only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the

States.” Id. § 824(a) (emphasis added). In addition, the FPA identified specific

areas of State authority on which federal jurisdiction was not to encroach. For

example, section 201(b) provided that FERC “shall not have jurisdiction, except as