+ All Categories
[…] 35

Finally, Appellees argue that exemptions to subdivision 3(2) and 3(3) render

the statute discriminatory. Appellees’ Br. 55. Many of the exemptions relate to

reliance on coal-fired facilities located outside of Minnesota,22 and there has been

no showing that these exemptions favored Minnesota-based entities. As mentioned

in Appellant’s principal brief, one of the exemptions clearly favors out-of-state

interests. Appellants’ Br. 49 (citing Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 7(3) (permitting

reliance on electricity from a power purchase agreement with “a new large energy

facility located outside of Minnesota that the [MPUC] has determined is essential

to ensure the long-term reliability of Minnesota’s electricity system [or is

necessary] to avoid placing a substantial financial burden on Minnesota

ratepayers”). Appellees fail to address this exemption or otherwise show any overt

discrimination.

C. Section 216H.03 Easily Satisfies Pike Balancing.

A statute satisfies Pike balancing so long as any burden on interstate

commerce is not “clearly excessive in relation to the putative local benefits.”