Nos. 19-16636, 19-16708
[…] EPA approval before selling an altered version of Roundup in California.” ER28.
This aspect of FIFRA distinguishes it from the pharmaceutical and medical device
cases Monsanto relies upon in support of its impossibility preemption argument.
As the district court observed, “nothing in the [Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act] allows a state to ban a drug.” ER28 (citations omitted).
Other aspects of FIFRA support this conclusion. In particular, FIFRA also
provides that “[i]n no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense
for the commission of any offense under” FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136(a)(f)(2).
Rather, registration of a pesticide is merely “prima facie evidence that the
pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions of the
subchapter.” Id.
Fourth, and finally, Monsanto’s prior-approval argument flies in the face of
FIFRA’s entire raison d’être: to protect the public from hazardous pesticides. See
Bates, 544 U.S. at 437-40. Monsanto is asking this Court to hold that EPA’s prior-