+ All Categories
[…] -21-

Page 22: NOT FOR PUBLICATION DEC 05 2014 - United States …cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/bap/2014/12/05/Dunlap Oil MEMO 14...The Cash Collateral Orders Early on, ... Debtors subsequently

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Pineda sought a stay from the bankruptcy court and did not seek

one from the Panel, “failure to obtain a stay is one factor to

be considered in assessing equitable mootness, but is not

necessarily controlling.” Id. at 881–82.

Moreover, the plan may be substantially consummated as

defined in § 1101(2): “Substantial consummation means

(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property

proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the

debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the

business or of the management of all or substantially all of the

property dealt with by the plan; and (C) commencement of

distribution under the plan.” Debtors have transferred certain

real property to its secured creditors, including Pineda, in

compliance with the plan, assumed management of the business and

property dealt with by the plan, and commenced distributions to

all classes of creditors.