+ All Categories
[…] of the New Jersey Real Estate Commission," to enable the

Department to "maintain an adequate level of financial

oversight" is "in the public's interest." Other laws cited by

appellants require the Department to issue a certificate of

authority, N.J.S.A. 17:48E-4(a), and a certificate of

incorporation, N.J.S.A. 17:48-5, to a health service corporation

if the Department is satisfied that the issuance "would not be

contrary to the public interest." See Radiological Soc. of N.J.

v. Sheeran, 175 N.J. Super. 367, 384 (App. Div. 1980)

("Commissioner has been given broad powers" under N.J.S.A.

17:48A-3 "to 'supervise' a medical service corporation so that

its 'condition or methods of operation are not such as would

render its operations hazardous to the public or its

subscribers'"), certif. denied, 87 N.J. 311 (1981).

However, the HCQA contains no similar requirement. Thus,

the Department is not currently statutorily authorized to review

Horizon's selection of network providers under the amorphous

"public policy" standard asserted by appellants.