+ All Categories
[…] The court also disposed of State Farm’s argument that because evidence showed that Villaflor did

not need attendant care “on a 24/7 basis,” his need for full-time care could therefore reasonably have

been questioned. The court noted that the no-fault statute includes a provision which “requires an

insurer to pay partial benefits even if the evidence does not support a claim for full benefits.” See

J.A. 190 (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3142(2) (“If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the

entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after

the proof is received by the insurer.”)). The court found that State Farm “was required to pay some

amount for attendant care, even if the precise level of care was unclear at that time,” and that State

Farm “clearly acted unreasonably by cutting plaintiff off in August 2003 and paying no benefits

whatsoever after that date.”