+ All Categories
[…] 149 CAPITAL PUNISHMENT 2004, supra note 5, at 2. R150 It is clear, however, that the Court considers rape of an adult woman outside the

bounds of constitutionality. See Coker v. Georgia, 433 U.S. 584 (1977).151 See CAPITAL PUNISHMENT 2004, supra note 5, at 2. R152 See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 794.011 (West 2000); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:42 (1997);

MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-5-503 (2005); 2006 Okla. Sess. Law Serv. 326 (West); 2006 S.C. Acts346.

153 See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 794.011(2)(a) (West 2000) (“A person 18 years of age or olderwho commits sexual battery upon, or in an attempt to commit sexual battery injures thesexual organs of, a person less than 12 years of age commits a capital felony . . . .”).

154 See 2006 Okla. Sess. Law Serv. 326 (West); 2006 S.C. Acts 346.155 See Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551, 563–68 (2005); Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S.

304, 342 (2002) (Scalia, J., dissenting).