+ All Categories
[…] The responsibility for carrying out adjudicatory hearings on behalf of agencies has largely been consolidated in the hands of a centralized body, the Office of Administrative Trials and Hearings (OATH).164 This process has been ongoing since voters approved amendments to the Charter giving the mayor greater powers to consolidate scattered agency tribunals in 2010.165

155. Id. § 1046 (emphasis added). 156. Id. § 1041(1). 157. Id. § 1046. 158. Id. § 1046(a)(1)–(3). 159. Id. § 1046(e). 160. Id. § 1046(c)(1). 161. Id. § 1046(c)(2). 162. Id. § 1046(c)(1). 163. Id. § 1046(d). 164. Id. § 1049(2)(a) (“The chief administrative law judge shall establish rules for the conduct of hearings, in accordance with the requirements of [CAPA].”). 165. N.Y.C. CHARTER REVISION COMM’N, FINAL REPORT OF THE 2010 NEW YORK CITY CHARTER REVISION COMMISSION 37 (2010), https://www1.nyc.gov/assets/charter/ downloads/pdf/final_report_of_the_2010_charter_revision_commission_9-1-10.pdf [https://perma.cc/DF8W-AVKA] (“To accomplish