+ All Categories
[…] less misdemeanor. When such a charge is dismissed as a "first

offense" under § 52, record-keeping regarding the juvenile shall

therefore be limited to MassCourts, the court's internal record-

keeping database. The creation of this internal record in

MassCourts is important for determining whether jurisdiction can

be properly exercised over subsequent offenses, but it shall be

maintained for this purpose alone. This record would not be a

CARI record. Nor would this record in MassCourts be publicly

accessible. See G. L. c. 119, § 60A ("records of the court in

cases of delinquency arising under [§§ 52 to 59], inclusive,

shall be withheld from public inspection except with the consent

of a justice of such court"); Juvenile Court Standing Order 1-84

(1984) ("All juvenile court case records and reports are

confidential and are the property of the court").

Page 24: NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal ... · American Airlines, Inc., 454 Mass. 486, 490 (2009).