NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] excuse an isolated instance of more minor misdemeanor-level
misconduct, not multiple misdemeanors or a misdemeanor combined
8 Of course, as explained supra, a motion judge's finding
beyond a reasonable doubt that the prior felony offense occurred
has no legal effect other than to establish that a first offense
has occurred, thereby allowing the Juvenile Court to exercise
jurisdiction over the subsequent charge of a six months or less
misdemeanor. If the Commonwealth seeks an adjudication of
delinquency on the felony charge, the juvenile is entitled to a
jury trial. See G. L. c. 119, § 55A ("Trial of a child
complained of as a delinquent child or indicted as a youthful
offender in a division of the juvenile court department shall be
by a jury . . .").
25
with more serious misconduct. If, however, the Commonwealth
fails to prove that the juvenile has committed a prior offense,
the instant charge must be considered a first offense under
§ 52, and the case must be dismissed accordingly.