+ All Categories
[…] distinguished the Frye/Dyas standard from the Federal Rule 702/Daubert standard of

admissibility applicable in the federal courts and some forty states and observed that most, if not

all, of Plaintiffs' experts would probably be excluded under the Rule 702/Daubert standard based

on the present record. The court did not include in its August 8 order a certification pursuant to

D.C. Code§ 11-72l(d), which would enable Defendants to seek interlocutory review. The

Page 44: Notice of Appeal

matter is now before the court on Defendants' motion to amend the order to include a section 11-

721 ( d) certification.

D.C. Code § 11-721 ( d) states, in pertinent part:

When a judge of the Superior Court ... shall be of the opinion that

the ruling or order involves a controlling question of law as to which

there is substantial ground for a difference of opinion and that an

immediate appeal from the ruling or order may materially advance

the ultimate termination of the litigation or case, the judge shall so state

in writing in the ruling or order. The District of Columbia Court of

Appeals may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken

from that ruling or order, if application is made to it within ten days

after the issuance or entry of the ruling or order.

The court' s August 8 order satisfies the section 11-721 ( d) criteria in all respects. 1 The question

of whether the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, sitting en bane, should discard the

antiquated Frye test and join the majority of jurisdictions that have adopted Federal Rule 702 or

Daubert (or have modernized their Frye rule to permit consideration of both methodology and