+ All Categories
[…] This question was raised in the Amended Petition (A. 343-27

348) and preserved in Point II of Appellants’ Brief below.

37

Page 47: NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR LEAVE TO APPEAL …...MOTION FOR LEAVE TO APPEAL TO THE COURT OF APPEALS Dated: October 21, 2014 CAFFRY & FLOWER ... APA MAY NOT DO SO DURING PROJECT

the parties “be fully apprised of the proof to be considered,

with the concomitant opportunity to cross-examine witnesses,

inspect documents and offer evidence in rebuttal or explanation”.

Simpson v. Wolansky, 38 N.Y.2d at 395; see SAPA § 306(2) (“[a]ll

evidence, including records and documents in the possession of

the agency of which it desires to avail itself, shall be offered

and made a part of the record”). Relying upon “matters not

appearing in the record in making the determination under

scrutiny” is “in violation of the salutary general proposition .

. . that it is not proper for an administrative agency to base a

decision of an adjudicatory nature, where there is a right to a