+ All Categories
[…] and wildlife habitat expressly stated (A. 21) that the

applicant’s “site visits” followed the Agency’s Guidelines. The

Guidelines was not in the record of the administrative hearing

and it was not officially noticed. A. 343. APA’s final Order

was the first time that the Guidelines document was applied in

this case.

Therefore, because it “acknowledged [its] reliance on

matters not appearing in the record in making the determination

under scrutiny”, APA’s decision should have been annulled.

Simpson v. Wolansky, 38 N.Y.2d at 396; see SAPA § 302(3)

(“[f]indings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence

and on matters officially noticed”). APA also could not rely on

the Guidelines memorandum because, as discussed above, it was

never properly promulgated under SAPA, the APA Act, or APA’s

regulations.

The Appellate Division erred by basing its decision on a

finding that the Appellants had “not identified any prejudice” to