+ All Categories
[…] Division, Third Department, dated February 18, 2014 (“ReplyBrief”). A copy thereof is being filed simultaneously herewithin the office of the Clerk of the Court of Appeals.

15

Page 25: NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR LEAVE TO APPEAL …...MOTION FOR LEAVE TO APPEAL TO THE COURT OF APPEALS Dated: October 21, 2014 CAFFRY & FLOWER ... APA MAY NOT DO SO DURING PROJECT

APA made three significant errors of law in determining

whether the proposed so-called “Great Camps” were compatible with

the Resource Management land use area. First, APA Act

§ 805(3)(g)(2) mandates that “resource management areas will

allow for residential development on substantial acreages or in

small clusters on carefully selected and well designed sites”.

This unique provision of the APA Act is intended to limit the11

level of adverse impacts on Resource Management lands when

development does occur thereon. Brief Point IV.A. However, by

its own admission, APA’s decision was based on the theory that