+ All Categories
[…] • Section 1-7.5-105(2)(c), C.R.S., (2020), which authorizes the Secretary of State to promulgate rules “concerning the submission and approval of election plans.”

• Section 1-7.5-106(2), C.R.S., (2020), which allows the Secretary of State to adopt rules “governing procedures and forms necessary to implement” mail ballot elections.

• Section 1-7.5-107(6), C.R.S., (2020), which requires that mail ballots be counted as provided in “rules promulgated by the secretary of state.”

• Section 1-7.5-107.3 (5) and (6), C.R.S., (2020), which requires the secretary of state to adopt rules “establishing procedures for using signature verification devices to process ballots used in mail ballot elections.”

• Section 1-7.5-115(4)(d), C.R.S., (2020), which allows the secretary of state to prescribe by rule, “any procedures or requirements as may be necessary to implement [emergency ballot voting].”