+ All Categories
[…] For example, Regulation K of the Federal Reserve exempts “joint ventures”156 and “portfolio investments”157 from some of the requirements imposed by that regulation. Adding an exclusion for companies that are controlled by a banking entity for BHC Act purposes but are not consolidated with or managed or operated by another banking entity would thus reduce frictions with both congressional intent and existing regulatory schemes.

156 12 C.F.R. § 211.2(p) defines “joint venture” as “an organization that has 20 percent or more of its voting shares held directly or indirectly by the investor or by an affiliate of the investor under any authority, but which is not a subsidiary of the investor or of an affiliate of the investor.” 157 12 C.F.R. § 211.2(u) defines “portfolio investment” as “an investment in an organization other than a subsidiary or joint venture.”

Page 113: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking Revising the 2013 Final Rule … · 2018-10-17 · For example, as concluded in a 2016 Federal Reserve staff paper, “the Volcker Rule has a deleterious

Annex B – Covered Funds Provisions

Annex B | 55