+ All Categories
[…] A Tribe that intends to enter into an IRR Program Agreement with FHWA must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary of Transportation “financial stability and financial management capability during the 3 fiscal years immediately preceding the fiscal year for which the request is being made.” Under 23 U.S.C. 202(d)(5)(f), “an Indian Tribal government that had no uncorrected significant and material audit exceptions in the required annual audit of the Indian Tribal government self-determination contracts or self- governance funding agreements with any Federal agency during the 3-fiscal year period . . . shall be conclusive evidence of the financial stability and financial management capability. Furthermore, Federal law and the standard FHWA IRR Program Agreement, gives hiring and training preferences, to the greatest extent feasible, to Indians for all work performed under the IRR Program. Under 25 U.S.C. 450e(b) and 23 U.S.C. 204(e), Indian organizations and Indian-owned economic enterprises are entitled to a preference, to the greatest extent feasible, in the award of contracts, subcontracts, and subgrants for all work performed under the IRR Program. In addition, under the standard FHWA IRR Program Agreement, the Tribe’s employment rights and contracting preference laws, including Tribal preference laws, apply to work performed under the particular Agreement. Below is a list of some respective laws and regulations related to oversight of the IRR Program.

1. 23 CFR 625 – Design Standards for Highways 2. 23 CFR 630 – Preconstruction Procedures 3. 23 CFR 650 – Bridges, Structures, and Hydraulics 4. 23 CFR 661 – Indian Reservation Road Bridge Program 5. 23 CFR 771 – Environmental Impact and Related Procedures 6. 25 CFR 170 – Indian Reservation Roads Program 7. 29 CFR 1910 – Occupational Safety and Health Standards 8. Other applicable Federal laws and regulations

B. Guidelines/Procedures The following outline provides the suggested process that is followed once a Tribal government has decided to enter into a funding agreement with FHWA.

1. Tribal Resolution or Authorizing Document stating the Tribe’s intent to enter into

an IRR Program Agreement and Referenced Funding Agreement with FHWA. The document should be sent to the following address: