+ All Categories
[…] convey threats of bodily harm. State v. Caliguri, 99 Wn.2d 501, 506, 664 P.2d 466 (1983).

Because neither John nor Sheryl consented to this recording, this provision does not apply to the

circumstances presented.

Page 7: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... 47205-8-II Published Opinion.pdf · NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... John were alone, ... point

No. 47205-8-II

6

2. Private Communication

John assigns error to conclusion 7 from the trial court’s CrR 3.6 ruling, in which it ruled

that RCW 9.73.030(1)(a) did not apply. In this, the trial court was correct.

Unequivocally, RCW 9.73.030(1)(a) requires a “[p]rivate communication transmitted by

telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device between two or more individuals.” (Emphasis

added.); see also Roden, 179 Wn.2d at 898-900 (text messages between two cell phones); State

v. Christensen, 153 Wn.2d 186, 191-92, 102 P.3d 789 (2004) (telephone calls); State v.

Townsend, 147 Wn.2d 666, 672, 57 P.3d 255 (2002) (e-mails, instant messaging). The