+ All Categories
[…] (Emphasis omitted.) Title 6 RCW grants

Washington courts the power to enforce judgments, describes the procedures required

to enter judgments, and sets forth limitations on the enforcement of judgments. The

homestead exemption law, like the other exemptions in Title 6 RCW, places limitations

on a Washington court's power to enforce judgments. See ch. 6.15 RCW, entitled

"Personal Property Exemptions." (Emphasis omitted.)

General provisions of Title 6 RCW expressly limit the application of

exemptions, including chapter 6.13 RCW (the homestead exemption), to courts in

Washington. RCW 6.01.010 states, "[T]the provisions of this chapter and of chapter[

] 6.13 ... apply to both the superior courts and district courts of this state." (Emphasis

added.) This provision should be understood to limit the homestead exemption law to

-10-

Wieber, et ux. v. Kiessling, No. 90331-0

its application in Washington courts.2 This language is in contrast to California's