+ All Categories
[…] assistance] does not include—(A) any such payments with

respect to care or services for any individual who is an

inmate of a public institution; or (B) any such payments

with respect to care or services for any individual who has

not attained 65 years and who is a patient in an IMD.”

Section 1905(a)(16) of the Act defines as “medical

assistance” “…inpatient psychiatric hospital services for

individuals under age 21…”. The Secretary has defined the

term “inpatient psychiatric hospital services for

individuals under age 21” in regulations at §440.160 to

Page 35: Notice: This CMS-approved document has been submitted to ...€¦ · CMS-approved document. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services 42 CFR

CMS-2261-P

35

include “a psychiatric facility which is accredited by the

Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare

Organizations, the Council on Accreditation of Services for

Families and Children, the Commission on Accreditation of

Rehabilitation Facilities, or by any other accrediting

organization, with comparable standards, that is recognized

by the State.” Thus, the term “inpatient psychiatric

hospital services for individuals under age 21” includes

services furnished in accredited children’s psychiatric

residential treatment facilities that are not hospitals.

The rehabilitative services that are provided by the