+ All Categories
[…] CMS-2261-P

6

approximately 3 weeks after publication of a document, at

the headquarters of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid

Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, Maryland

21244, Monday through Friday of each week from 8:30 a.m. to

4 p.m. To schedule an appointment to view public comments,

phone 1-800-743-3951.

I. Background

A. Overview

Section 1905(a)(13) of the Social Security Act (the

Act) includes rehabilitative services as an optional

Medicaid State plan benefit. Current Medicaid regulations

at 42 CFR 440.130(d) provide a broad definition of

rehabilitative services. Rehabilitative services are

defined as “any medical or remedial services recommended by

a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing

arts, within the scope of his or her practice under State

law, for maximum reduction of physical or mental disability

and restoration of a recipient to his best possible

functional level.” The broad general language in this

regulatory definition has afforded States considerable

flexibility under their State plans to meet the needs of

their State’s Medicaid population.

Over the years the scope of services States have

provided under the rehabilitation benefit has expanded from