+ All Categories
[…] periodically thereafter. Note that this definition applies

specifically to providers of physical therapy, occupational

therapy, and services for individuals with speech, hearing

and language disorders. This language is not meant to

exclude appropriate supervision arrangements for other

rehabilitative services.

Page 13: Notice: This CMS-approved document has been submitted to ...€¦ · CMS-approved document. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services 42 CFR

CMS-2261-P

13

B. Scope of Services

Consistent with the provision of section 1905(a)(13)

of the Act, we have retained the current definition of

rehabilitative services in §440.130(d)(2) as including

“medical or remedial services recommended by a physician or

other licensed practitioner of the healing arts, within the

scope of his practice under State law, for maximum

reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration

of a recipient to his best possible functional level.” We

would, however, clarify that rehabilitative services do not

include room and board in an institution, consistent with

the longstanding CMS interpretation that section 1905(a) of

the Act has specifically identified circumstances in which