+ All Categories
[…] services usu. according to contract and on an hourly, daily, or piecework basis and

often including bonuses, commissions, and amounts paid by the employer for

insurance, pension, hospitalization, and other benefits”). It would be bizarre if a

person, upon being asked what wage they made the prior year, included various

expenses they were reimbursed for during that time. It would be just as strange to

say that they had earned those reimbursements, though the WPCL repeatedly refers

to “wages” as amounts “earned” throughout its statutory text. See, e.g., D.C. Code

§ 32-1302 (“An employer shall pay all wages earned to his or her employees on

regular paydays . . . .”); § 32-1303 (using the term “wages earned” four times). Both

Page 19: Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before … · 2020. 6. 11. · Sivaraman would have prevailed on the retaliation claim. I am not going, I am going to exercise my

19