+ All Categories
[…] Guizzetti who is not represented to have

meritorious, potentially meritorious defenses as to why

Mr. Sivaraman was terminated in June. So, I am here

fashioning an appropriate amount of damages in a default

situation and because although we are in default I don’t

really, I am not really sure that on the merits Mr.

Sivaraman would have prevailed on the retaliation claim.

I am not going, I am going to exercise my discretion not

to award back pay because I don’t think it is an appropriate

amount of damages given the totality of the circumstances

. . . .

5 See D.C. Code § 32-1012(b)(1) (“[A]ny employer who pays any employee

less than the wage to which that employee is entitled . . . shall be liable to that

employee in the amount of the unpaid wages . . . and an additional amount as

liquidated damages equal to treble the amount of unpaid wages.”).

Page 8: Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before … · 2020. 6. 11. · Sivaraman would have prevailed on the retaliation claim. I am not going, I am going to exercise my

8

The court reiterated its stance that it was “not at all certain that [the] retaliation claim