+ All Categories
[…] Page 15: Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before … · 2020. 6. 11. · Sivaraman would have prevailed on the retaliation claim. I am not going, I am going to exercise my

15

equivalent to (a person) for a service, loss, or expense” (emphasis added)). The word

remuneration—like the word compensation, which also appears in the statutory

definition of wages—neither plainly includes nor excludes the moving stipend here.

A survey of dictionaries does not advance the ball in either direction.

A recent amendment to D.C. Code § 32-1301, however, makes clear that the

D.C. Council has discarded the narrow interpretation advanced by the trial court.

Until recently, the WPCL had defined wages in the same manner as the trial court,

as “monetary compensation after lawful deductions, owed by an employer for labor

or services rendered, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece,

commission, or other basis of calculation.” D.C. Code § 32-1301(3) (2012 Repl.)

(emphasis added). In 2013, mere months before the start of Mr. Sivaraman’s

employment at G&A, the D.C. Council jettisoned this once-restrictive definition

when it passed the Wage Theft Prevention Amendment Act of 2013, 60 D.C. Reg.