+ All Categories
[…] Peart, 37 P.3d 1062, 1066 (Utah

2001). In Cooper, a minor lost vision in both eyes when he was injured in a skiing accident.Cooper, 48 P.3d at 1232. Before the Supreme Court of Colorado's ruling in the case, the trialand appellate courts both held that the teenager could not bring action against his coach andthe Aspen Ski club for his injuries because of a release signed by the child's mother. Id. at1231-32.

113. Cooper, 48 P.3d at 1234.114. Id.115. See Shea 1, 28 Fla. L. Weekly at D2005.116. Id.117. Id. Section 744.301(1) of the 2002 Florida Statutes states, "[t]he mother and father

jointly are natural guardians of their own children and of their natural guardians of their ownchildren and of their adopted children, during minority." FLA. STAT. § 744.301(1) (2002).

118. Shea 1, 28 Fla. L. Weekly at D2004. Section 744.387(2) of the Florida Statutes re-quires the court to appoint a legal guardian to a minor when the child's settlement claim will

2003]

15