+ All Categories
[…] Page 6: November, 2015 - arksped.k12.ar.us...November, 2015 . Revised 9-26-16 . 2 Arkansas State Department of Education . IDEA Part B Fiscal Accountability . Table of Contents. I. IDEA Fiscal

6

and related services, as were spent the previous year. A worksheet with examples of “MOE tests” for how a district would determine whether their MOE requirement has been met is included in Appendix C of this document.

State Level Maintenance of Financial Support (MFS)

The IDEA, Part B state-level MFS requirement (Section 612(a)(18) of the IDEA and 34 CFR §300.163) provides that a state is eligible to receive Part B funds as long as “the State does not reduce the amount of State financial support for special education and related services for children with disabilities, or otherwise made available because of the excess costs of educating those children, below the amount of that support for the preceding fiscal year.” Under the IDEA, Part B state-level MFS requirement, states identify the amount of funds that are budgeted by the state, including the SEA and other state agencies for the education of children with disabilities, and state funds that are made available to LEAs for the education of children with