+ All Categories
[…] I. IDEA Fiscal

59

Proportionate share costs are not limited to direct services but can include consultative services, equipment or materials for eligible parentally placed students with disabilities, or training for private school teachers and other private school personnel. LEAs are prohibited from using the set-aside amount for administrative costs, the costs of child find and the evaluation process of parentally placed private school students.

§ 300.132 (c) “….Each LEA must maintain in its records and provide to the SEA, the following information….”

• The number of children evaluated; • The number of children determined to be children with disabilities; and • The number of children served

NOTE: In Arkansas, home school children are also required to be included in the calculation.