+ All Categories
[…] In attacking the validity of his sentence for the multi-object conspiracy, Trudeau ignores the fact that he was sentenced to a concurrent term of 188 months on his conviction for wire fraud. Even if Trudeau’s sentence for the conspiracy were remanded as having involved a misapplica-

72

tion of U.S.S.G. § 1B1.2(d), Trudeau would still have to face the 188 month concurrent sentence on his conviction for wire fraud.

Notably, wire fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343, carries the same maximum penalty as a conspiracy charged pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1349. See 18 U.S.C. § 1349 (“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense un-der this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed by the offense”).