+ All Categories
[…] Regional fishery management councils, with assistance from NMFS, are required to delineate Essential Fish Habitat (EFH).

The Magnuson-Stevens Act requires that Federal agencies consult with NMFS on all actions undertaken by the agency, including permit issuance, which may adversely affect EFH. Final revised regulations addressing such consultations were promulgated by NMFS on January 17, 2002 (67 Fed. Reg. 2343). The term “adverse effect” is defined in the NMFS regulations at 50 CFR §600.910 as any impact that “reduces quality and/or quantity of EFH”, and may include “direct or indirect physical, chemical or biological alternations of the waters or substrate and loss of, or injury to, benthic organisms, prey species and their habitat and other ecosystem components.”

This permit controls storm water discharges from small construction activities in addition to continuing to cover large construction activities. As noted earlier, the permit requires the development and implementation of a SWPPP to control pollutants in the discharges.