+ All Categories
[…] 81

18. Resolved. 19. Resolved.

20. Resolved.

21. Resolved.

22. Page 20-21, Section 6.6.2, 3rd bullet and 6.6.3, 1st bullet:

NRC Comment: These sections should be clarified to state that, although the individual has not been under a random drug and alcohol testing program, the remaining criteria for FFD Authorization remain current. Also, the language in these two bullets should be consistent with one another.

23. Top of page 8, first bullet

NRC Comment: The second "to" should be deleted.

24. Page 14, section 6.1.3

NRC Comment: The following sentence was removed from the April version even though it is in 10 CFR 26.189(a): "A professional called on by the licensee or C/V may not perform a determination of fitness regarding fitness issues that are outside of his or her areas of expertise." Why was this sentence removed?

25. Page 14, section 6.1.3.a

NRC Comment: The content in 6.1.3 a.1 through 5 was removed from the April version even though it is in 10 CFR 26.189(a): "The types of professionals and the fitness issues for which they are qualified to make determinations of fitness include, but are not limited to, the following: …" Why was this content removed?

26. General

NRC Comment: NRC review of NEI documents could occur more quickly if the supposed "redline" version of the document accurately showed the changes from the previous version of the document.