Ne?'O,-,URLIC WITHHOLD P.- JULY 1, 2•O3 PRGTECTIV_ GD.-
[…] The Commission's regulations provide for interlocutory review of rulings on requests'for
hearings/petitions to intervene, selection of hearing procedures, and requests by potential
parties for access to sensitive unclassified non-safeguards information and safeguards
information in a limited number of circumstances. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.311. A ruling on a request
for hearing or a petition to intervene is only appealable on the questions as to whether the
request/petition should have been granted or as to whether the request/petition should have
been wholly denied. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.311(c), (d). Other than the circumstances enumerated
in § 2.311, "[n]o other appeals from rulings on requests for hearings are allowed."
10 C.F.R. § 2.311 (b) (emphasis added). "Section 2.311 does not provide for interlocutory
appeals by an admitted intervenor, and the Commission generally 'disfavor[s] interlocutory,
piecemeal appeals."' See Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc. (Pilgrim Nuclear Power Station),