Ne?'O,-,URLIC WITHHOLD P.- JULY 1, 2•O3 PRGTECTIV_ GD.-
[…] NON1'-pUBt4I WITHHO' D PER jU44L* ,,?)O9 PROTFCrTIV= ORDER
rJC,'-PuBL;C -W;T-HHLD r,-K JULY 1, U FRO'TECI= Oph=R-8-
LBP-09-21, 70 NRC __ (slip op.); South Texas, LBP-09-25, 70 NRC _ (slip op.). Accordingly,
because Intervenors' Petition was granted, Intervenors do not have a right under § 2.311 to
appeal the Board's decision to reject their Mitigative Strategies Contentions. See Pilgrim,
CLI-07-02, 65 NRC at 11-12.
Further, Intervenors have failed to demonstrate that their Appeal meets the requirements
of 10 C.F.R. § 2.341(f)(2). Under this regulation, interlocutory review "will be granted only if the
party demonstrates that the issues for which the party seeks interlocutory review" meet the
requirements of § 2.341(f)(2)(i) or (ii). 10 C.F.R. § 2.341(f)(2) (emphasis added). Here,
Intervenors do not demonstrate that their Appeal meets these requirements nor do they even
claim that this is the case. Further, as a general matter, the fact that some of the Intervenors'