In the Matter of
[…] The italicized wording above is reasonably applicable only to those uranium mill
operators who ( 1) hold NRC licenses, and (2) had tailings piles previously created by their
uranium milling operations or whose continued operations are expected to create additional
waste and/or tailings.5 The use of the words "[t]he licensee" in Criterion 9 clearly excludes
license applicants from its scope, as Appendix A otherwise uses the phrase "Licensees or
applicants" when referring to both groups. See, e.g., Appendix A's Introduction. Similarly,
the financial surety requirements found in 10 C.F.R. § 40.36 (which the Commission found
inapplicable to HRl)6 clearly specify the provisions which apply to license applicants. See
5 Under 10 C.F.R. § 51.60, an environmental reports is to be submitted by "[e]ach applicant for a license or other form of permission, or an amendment or renewal of a license or other form of permission issued pursuant to," inter alia, 10 C.F.R. Part 40.
6 See CLI-99-22, slip op. at 22.
•
-7-
10 C.F.R. § 40.36 (a)-(b). If the Commission had intended to require all license applicants
subject to Criterion 9's provisions to obtain approval of their financial assurance plans as a