In the Matter of
[…] discretion, as discussed below.
The licensing provisions of 10 C.F.R. § 40.32(c) require the Staff to determine
whether an applicant's proposed plans "are adequate to protect health and minimize danger
to life or property." The licensing provisions of 10 C.F.R. § 40.32(d) require the Staff to
determine whether issuance of the requested license will be "inimical to the comriion defense
and security or to the health and safety of the public." These standards use the language of,
and were adopted pursuant to, AEA section 16lb, 42 U.S.C. § 2201(b), wherein Congress
authorized the Commission to establish regulations governing the possession and use of
source and byproduct material as necessary "to promote the common defense and security
or to protect health or to minimize danger to life or property."
The broad delegation of authority conferred on the NRC by this AEA language in
cases involving the licensing of nuclear power plants has long been noted by the courts. See
Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. NRC, 598 F.2d 759, 771 (3rd Cir. 1979), and cases cited
therein.