In the Matter of
[…] of 1978, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7901 et seq. (UMTRCA).9 The enactment of UMTRCA added
sections 83, 84, 161x, and 275 to the Atomic Energy Act (AEA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 2113, 2114,
2201(x),10 and 2022. The UMTRCA authorized the United States Environmental Protection
Agency (EPA) to establish standards of general application covering radiological hazards
from uranium mill tailings, and gave the NRC the responsibility for implementing and
enforcing these standards on a site-specific basis under its existing licensing authority. See
42 U.S.C. §§ 2022(b) and (d). 11
9 See UMTRCA Section 2.(a), 42 U.S.C. § 7901(a) ("The Congress finds that uranium mill tailings located at active and inactive mill operations may pose a potential and significant health hazard to the public ... . ");Dunn v. U.S., 842 F.2d 1420, 1424-25 (3rd Cir. 1988).
10 AEA section 161x, 42 U.S.C. § 2201(x), is the statutory authority for Criterion 9. See Quivira Mining. Co. v. NRC, 866 F.2d 1246, 1262 (10th Cir. 1989).