+ All Categories
[…] CLl-99-22, slip op. at 8-9 (footnote omitted). The Commission's ruling endorses the Staffs

position that its review of the HRI license application, and issuance of that license, was

Page 20: NRC Staff's Response Brief on Financial Surety Issues. · Review of Presiding Officer's Partial Initial Decision on LBP-99-13, Financial Assurance for Decommissioning" (Review Petition).

- 16 -

governed by the general standards of 10 C.F.R§ 40.32,22 under which the Staff has broad

discretion, as discussed below.

The licensing provisions of 10 C.F.R. § 40.32(c) require the Staff to determine

whether an applicant's proposed plans "are adequate to protect health and minimize danger

to life or property." The licensing provisions of 10 C.F.R. § 40.32(d) require the Staff to

determine whether issuance of the requested license will be "inimical to the comriion defense

and security or to the health and safety of the public." These standards use the language of,

and were adopted pursuant to, AEA section 16lb, 42 U.S.C. § 2201(b), wherein Congress

authorized the Commission to establish regulations governing the possession and use of