In the Matter of
[…] As the Presiding Officer concluded, the "principal regulatory standards governing this application for a license are 10 C.F.R. § 40.32(c) and (d), which mandate protection of the public health and safety.".
CLl-99-22, slip op. at 8-9 (footnote omitted). The Commission's ruling endorses the Staffs
position that its review of the HRI license application, and issuance of that license, was
- 16 -
governed by the general standards of 10 C.F.R§ 40.32,22 under which the Staff has broad
discretion, as discussed below.
The licensing provisions of 10 C.F.R. § 40.32(c) require the Staff to determine
whether an applicant's proposed plans "are adequate to protect health and minimize danger
to life or property." The licensing provisions of 10 C.F.R. § 40.32(d) require the Staff to
determine whether issuance of the requested license will be "inimical to the comriion defense
and security or to the health and safety of the public." These standards use the language of,
and were adopted pursuant to, AEA section 16lb, 42 U.S.C. § 2201(b), wherein Congress
authorized the Commission to establish regulations governing the possession and use of
source and byproduct material as necessary "to promote the common defense and security