+ All Categories
[…] Such amount constituting a lien is limited to the amount of the consideration paidby the lienholder. (Added to NRS by 1969, 572; A 1989, 1769)

NRS 40.453 Waiver of rights in documents relating to sale of real property against public policy andunenforceable; exception. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 40.495: 1. It is hereby declared by the Legislature to be against public policy for any document relating to the sale of realproperty to contain any provision whereby a mortgagor or the grantor of a deed of trust or a guarantor or surety of theindebtedness secured thereby, waives any right secured to the person by the laws of this state. 2. A court shall not enforce any such provision. (Added to NRS by 1969, 573; A 1973, 911; 1985, 371; 1987, 1643; 1993, 152)