+ All Categories
[…] First, neither section 51.26(a) nor the applicable CEQ regulationsspecify any particular deadline for the publication of a notice of intent.17 In anyevent, the requisite notice was issued in March 2001, and BREDL does not detailhow the NRC failed ‘‘to provide a clear record of decision to provide an EIS.’’BREDL Contentions at 25; see 66 Fed. Reg. 13,794 (Mar. 7, 2001). Similarly,there is no requirement that the DNFSB be consulted in the NRC’s NEPA scopingprocess. The language of 10 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(3) states:

The appropriate NRC staff director shall invite the following persons to participate in thescoping process:

. . . .

(3) Any other Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise withrespect to any environmental impact involved or which is authorized to develop and enforceenvironmental standards.

According to 42 U.S.C. § 2286a(1), the mandate of the DNFSB is to ‘‘ensurethat public health and safety are adequately protected’’ by reviewing standards,designs, operational data, and construction of facilities.