+ All Categories
[…] The Commission found it ‘‘appropriate,’’regardless of legal mandates, ‘‘to use the amendment process for approval oftermination plans, including the associated opportunity for a hearing, to allowpublic participation on the specific actions required for license termination.’’See Final Rule, ‘‘Decommissioning of Nuclear Power Reactors,’’ 61 Fed. Reg.39,278, 39,289 (July 29, 1996). A licensee may file the LTP either prior to orconcurrently with a license termination request. See Yankee, CLI-98-21, 48 NRCat 196.

Section 50.82(a)(9) provides in relevant part:

All power reactor licensees must submit an application for termination of license. Theapplication for termination of license must be accompanied or preceded by a license terminationplan to be submitted for NRC approval.

. . . .(ii) The license termination plan must include—(A) A site characterization;(B) Identification of remaining dismantlement activities;(C) Plans for site remediation;(D) Detailed plans for the final radiation survey;(E) A description of the end use of the site, if restricted;(F) An updated site-specific estimate of remaining decommissioning costs; and(G) A supplement to the environmental report, pursuant to § 51.53, describing any new

information or significant environmental change associated with the licensee’s proposedtermination activities.

10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(9)(ii). Section 50.82(a)(10) establishes the followingstandard for Commission approval of an LTP:

If the license termination plan demonstrates that the remainder of decommissioning activities[1] will be performed in accordance with the regulations in this chapter, [2] will not be inimicalto the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public, and [3] will nothave a significant effect on the quality of the environment and after notice to interested persons,the Commission shall approve the plan, by license amendment, subject to such conditions and

45

Page 54: NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES

limitations as it deems appropriate and necessary and authorize implementation of the licensetermination plan.

10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(10).An LTP proceeding such as the instant one is ‘‘confined to a review of the