+ All Categories
[…] DCS asserts that BREDL’s reading of section51.45(d) evidences a ‘‘misunderstanding’’ of the regulation. See DCS BREDLContention Response at 33-34. The Staff asserts that there is no factual basis for

459

Page 462: NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES

the contention and that the contention is beyond the scope of the proceeding. SeeStaff Contention Response at 36-37.

The contention fails to satisfy the requirements of section 2.714(b)(2)(iii)because there is no genuine issue of material fact or law in dispute. BREDL hassimply misapprehended section 51.45(d), which states in pertinent part that:

The environmental report shall list all Federal permits, licenses, approvals and otherentitlements which must be obtained in connection with the proposed action and shall describethe status of compliance with these requirements. The environmental report shall also includea discussion of the status of compliance with these requirements.

It is clear that section 51.45(d) contains no requirement for DCS to provideinformation regarding its own or other entities’ status of compliance with activitiesor projects unrelated to the MOX facility,and BREDL has not proffered a plausiblealternative legal interpretation.