+ All Categories
[…] 27 Petitioners contend that 10 C.F.R. § 76.22 provides further support for their position. However, the Commissionin promulgating that regulation was merely incorporating section 193(f) into its regulations. See discussion belowon 10 C.F.R. § 76.22.

317

Page 322: NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES

The Petitioner contends that 10 C.F.R. § 76.45(a) ‘‘provides that the criteriato be employed in the initial certificate are to be employed in an amendment.’’28

The only basis provided for that contention was the language in the regulation.The Petitioners have misconstrued the regulation. Section 76.45(a) provides inrelevant part:

The amendment application should contain sufficient information for the NRC to make findingsof compliance or acceptability for the proposed activities in the same manner as was requiredfor the original certificate. [Emphasis added.]

This provision is procedural and not substantive.