+ All Categories
[…] 42 Fed. Reg. 29691 § 2 (1977) (emphasis added). In furtherance of this policy, Section 3

provides that:

Any requests for new authorizations of appropriations transmitted to the Office ofManagement and Budget shall indicate, if an action to be proposed will be locatedin wetlands, whether the proposed action is in accord with this Order.

Id.

However, Section 7(b) defines the term “new construction” as including dredging and

related activities begun or authorized after the effective date of this Order. And § 8

specifically states: “This Order does not apply to projects presently under construction or to

projects for which all of the funds have been appropriated through Fiscal Year 1977, or to

projects and programs for which a draft or final environmental impact statement will be filed

prior to October 1, 1977.” Id.

From the clear language of the Executive Order, it appears that as MRGO’s FEIS (which

pertained to Operation and Maintenance) was completed prior to these dates, this Executive

Order was not applicable.

d. Failing to Prepare the 1976 EIS in Compliancewith NEPA