+ All Categories
[…] Coverage of Preventative Services Under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, 75

Fed. Reg. 41,726, 41,727 (July 19, 2010) ("Interim Final Rules"). As is relevant here, the ACA

requires that group health plans provide coverage for a number of preventative medical services

1 In addition to the parties' briefing on this motion, the Court has received an amicus brief filed by the American Center for Law & Justice and 79 members of the U.S. Congress in support of plaintiffs.

2

Case 1:12-cv-02542-BMC Document 37 Filed 12/05/12 Page 2 of 41 PageID #: 520

at no charge to the patient. § 300gg-13. Specially, the ACA provides that a group health plan

must "at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements

for[,]" among other things, women's "preventative care and screenings ... as provided for in

comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration[.]"

§ 300gg-13(a)(4).2

The ACA's preventative services coverage requirement does not, however, apply to

group health plans that are grandfathered. See 42 U.S.C. § 18011(a)(2). A group health plan is

grandfathered when at least one person was enrolled in the plan on March 23, 2010 and the plan