+ All Categories
[…] 4. Legal Custody - Nonparents

In 2015, the New York State Court of Appeals decided Matter of Suarez v. Williams, 2015 NY Slip Op 09231 (NYS Ct. Appeals, Dec. 2015), which held that an extended disruption of custody consti-tuted an extraordinary circumstance, despite the parent’s regular presence in the child’s life. This case makes it easier for grandparents who have had custody of a child for an extended period of time to meet the first prong of the two-step analysis established under Bennett v Jeffreys for de-termining whether a nonparent may obtain custody against a parent. DRL § 72[2][a] defines an “extended disruption of custody” to “include, but not be limited to, a prolonged separation of the respondent parent and the child for at least twenty-four continuous months during which the parent voluntarily relinquished care and control of the child and the child resided in the house-hold of the petitioner grandparent or grandparents, provided, however, that the court may find that extraordinary circumstances exist should the prolonged separation have lasted for less than twenty-four months”. Once the non-parent has established standing based on extraordinary cir-cumstances, the court will proceed to make a determination of custody based on the best interest of the child.