+ All Categories
[…] “affordability” requirement for mandatory employee healthcare coverage.16 Some states are exploring safe harbor rules for dealing whistleblower protections.17 And the Supreme Court has intro-duced a form of safe-harbor approach in affording employers an affirmative defense to liability for sexual harassment by supervisors

14 In the U.S. regulatory agencies have this authority but it is rarely exercised. See Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, § 713(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-12(b) (b)(1)(“In any action or proceeding based on any alleged unlawful employment practice, no person shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on ac-count of (1) the commission by such person of an unlawful employment practice if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith, in conformity with, and in reliance on any written interpretation or opinion of the Commission.”);§ 7(e)(1) of Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, 29 U.S.C. § 626(e)(1) 259 (a), expressly incorporating 29 U.S.C. 259(a) (“In any action or proceeding based on any act or omission on or after the date of the enactment of this Act…, no employer shall be subject to any liability or