+ All Categories
[…] curtail their use of power, so as to curb wholesale rates and prevent [electric] grid breakdowns.”) 19

Electricity Modernization Act of 2005, 42 U.S.C. § 15801, Pub. L. No. 109-58, § 1211, 119

Stat. 594, 941-46 (2005). 20

16 U.S.C. § 824d(a-b) (“[a]ll rates and charges . . . by any public utility for or in connection

with the transmission or sale of electric energy . . . and all rules and regulations affecting or

pertaining to such rates or charges” must be “just and reasonable” and not “undu[ly]

preferen[tial]”). 21

See, e.g. CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 451 (“Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such

adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities,

Page 20: O ARGUMENTS NOT YET SCHEDULED N D C ., P · i oral arguments not yet scheduled no. 18-1051 (and consolidated cases) in the united states court of appeals for the district of columbia

7

The CPUC’s Internet Freedom Order comments warned “as the 2015 Order