ORAL ARGUMENTS NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] curtail their use of power, so as to curb wholesale rates and prevent [electric] grid breakdowns.”) 19
Electricity Modernization Act of 2005, 42 U.S.C. § 15801, Pub. L. No. 109-58, § 1211, 119
Stat. 594, 941-46 (2005). 20
16 U.S.C. § 824d(a-b) (“[a]ll rates and charges . . . by any public utility for or in connection
with the transmission or sale of electric energy . . . and all rules and regulations affecting or
pertaining to such rates or charges” must be “just and reasonable” and not “undu[ly]
preferen[tial]”). 21
See, e.g. CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 451 (“Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such
adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities,
7
The CPUC’s Internet Freedom Order comments warned “as the 2015 Order
discusses, the absence of strong anti-discriminatory rules could undermine critical
infrastructure and public safety.”22
“[W]ithout non-discriminatory rules, providers