+ All Categories
[…] Further, Section 23101 would have permitted, if  such a security interest existed, a

     single sale of the Red Wine Program wine by Bonvivino, an unlicensed person, to a

    licensed person who could then sell the wine – and even that solitary transaction requires

    the permission of the ABC. Section 23101 cannot be read to permit what Bonvivino

    alleges – the continued participation in profits, and the involvement in the specific

    operations of wine production, sales, etc., that Bonvivino and Manlin have claimed here.

    6 Which it likely does not; e.g., Cal. C.C.P. § 680.200 defines a “financial institution [as] a state ornational bank, state or federal savings and loan association or credit union, or like organization, and

    includes a corporation engaged in a safe deposit business” (though various definitions occur elsewherein the California Code).

    7 Such security interest would have had to have been documented in writing; an oral agreement, as