+ All Categories
[…] Cf. post, at 706, 708-709 (KENNEDY, J., dis-senting). After all, the provision is part of a statute thathas as its basic purpose effectuating an alien's removal.Why should we assume that Congress saw the alien's dan-gerousness as unrelated to this purpose?

The Government points to the statute's word "may." Butwhile "may" suggests discretion, it does not necessarily sug-gest unlimited discretion. In that respect the word "may"is ambiguous. Indeed, if Congress had meant to authorizelong-term detention of unremovable aliens, it certainly couldhave spoken in clearer terms. Cf. 8 U. S. C. § 1537(b)(2)(C)(1994 ed., Supp. V) ("If no country is willing to receive" aterrorist alien ordered removed, "the Attorney General may,notwithstanding any other provision of law, retain the alienin custody" and must review the detention determinationevery six months).