+ All Categories
[…] asserted against a debtor as equity or interests asserted against a debtor as debt. 54

The majority of courts construe this section of the code as permitting the courts to reorder

the priorities of any type of claim to any other type of claim as necessary to produce an

equitable result.55

In recharacterization cases, the court will reclassify debt as equity if (i) the parties

intended an instrument labeled “debt” to have the advantages and disadvantages of equity

and (ii) the treatment of the instrument as debt would significantly disadvantage genuine

creditors. 56 The courts frequently utilize recharacterization in cases where shareholders

have substituted debt for adequate risk capital.57

54 11 U.S.C. Section 105(a) (empowering bankruptcy judges with the authority to “issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [the Code]”).