Date post: | 15-Sep-2018 |
[…] Rule 1
100 Applicability
These rules shall govern all practice and procedure before the Mississippi Public Service
Commission relating to all public utility matters. These rules are not, by their terms,
applicable to Commission proceedings concerning pipeline safety matters nor do they
define or replace existing substantive rules governing public utility service obligations.
Nothing in these rules shall be construed as affecting those matters over which the
Commission has no jurisdiction, including but not limited to those specified in Miss. Code
Ann. §77-3-1 and §77-3-5.
These rules incorporate procedures governing the Public Utilities Staff, which is a state
agency independent of the Public Service Commission. Miss. Code Ann. §77-2-9
provides, in part, that it shall be the duty of the Executive Director to "formulate written
policies and procedures for the effective and efficient operation thereof." Since the duties
and responsibilities of the Public Utilities Staff are an integral part of the utility regulatory
process, appropriate procedures applicable to the Public Utilities Staff are necessarily
incorporated herein, upon recommendation by the Executive Director, to achieve cohesive