+ All Categories
[…] time"; and WHEREAS, however, DOB responds that no DOB inspector

    or engineer observed conditions that warranted ordering the removal of occupants pursuant to the standards for such action set forth in Building Code §§ 26-127, 26-243(c) or 26-245; and

    WHEREAS, Building Code § 26-127(b) reads, in relevant part: "In case any order to remedy a condition imminently perilous to life or property issued by the commissioner or the department is not complied with, or the commissioner certifies in writing than an emergency exists requiring such action, he or she may order and immediately cause any building, structure, place or premises . . . to be vacated"; and