+ All Categories
[…] 1182 Given the two-year statute oflimitations in section 405 of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 405, a complaining IXC wouldhave two years from the date the cause of action accrued (the date after the tariff should have been filed) to file itscomplaint. Because the rules we adopt are prospective, they will have no binding effect on pending complaints.

1183 The Ohio Commission argues that the Commission should not prohibit rebates, credits, discounts, etc. OhioCommission Section XV Comments at 13-14. Section 203(c)(I) provides that no carrier shall "charge, demand,collect, or receive a greater or less or different compensation for such communication... than the charges specified in(continued... )

225

Page 20: OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA IN THE MATTER OF THE ... · ofthem do not use the access stimulator'sservices, and, in essence, ultimately support businesses designed to take advantage

Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-161