+ All Categories
[…] For example, some parties have sought to avoid payment of relatively high intrastateaccess charges by making intrastate traffic appear interstate or international in nahrre. 1186 Parties havealso disguised or routed non-local traffic subject to access charges to avoid those charges in favor oflower reciprocal compensation rates. 118

? Collectively, problems involving unidentifiable or misidentified(Continued from previous page) ------------

the schedule then in effect." 47 U.S.C. § 203(c)(I). A corollary to subparagraph (1), section 203(c)(2) provides thatno carrier shall "refund or remit by any means or device any portion of the charges so specified." 47 U.S.C. §203(c)(2). This prohibition on rebates is intended to preclude discrimination in charges, and the practice may besubject to sanctions under section 503. 47 U.S.C. § 503.