+ All Categories
[…] 2 American Interstate argues that the supreme court has effectively reversed our Cox precedent in Stone v. Roadway Express, Op. No. 26113 (Sup. Ct. filed Feb. 13, 2006) (Shearouse Adv. Sh. No. 7 at 29). In Stone, the court held that an employee’s widow is not entitled to continue receiving benefits after the employee’s death when the employee was receiving compensation under the first paragraph of section 42-9-10. Id. at 38. The holding in Stone is grounded in a statute that governs the “payment of the unpaid balance of compensation” when the employee dies. S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-280 (1985). Section 42-9-280 permits the payment of the unpaid balance of compensation to the “next of kin dependent” when the compensation was “for an injury covered by the second paragraph of § 42-9-10 or § 42-9-30.” Stone has no application here, for Thompson is receiving lifetime benefits, and there is no claim of entitlement by a third party to Thompson’s benefits.