+ All Categories
[…] The citizens of the district shall be responsible for the satisfaction of any such obligations." The question of the dissolution of the district shall be placed before the voters in substantially the following form: "The (name of the district and containing a metes and bounds description of the district) should be dissolved." The voter shall vote "yes" or "no."

KRS 65.065 Budgets -- Filing -- Financial statements -- Audits -- Enforcement Section (1) states:

The governing body of each district shall annually prepare a budget and, as appropriate, shall classify budget units in same fashion as county budgets are classified in accordance with KRS 68.240(2) - (5). The state local finance officer shall prepare standard budget forms for district use and shall furnish them to county clerks for distribution to district officers. No moneys shall be expended from any funds or any sources, except in accordance with the budget which has been filed with fiscal court and available for public inspection. No budget of a district shall be effective until filed with fiscal court of county in which district is located for submission to Department for Local Government. Districts with multi-county jurisdictions shall file a copy with each fiscal court within jurisdiction of district for their review. If budget is not filed with fiscal court at least thirty (30) days prior to start of district fiscal year, fiscal court shall immediately notify the county attorney. County attorney shall notify the governing board of the special district of noncompliance and then proceed with any steps necessary to prevent expenditure of funds by the special district until district is in compliance.

- - 8 - -

Page 13: Office of Finance and Administration Special Districts Branch · 2011. 5. 5. · Special Districts Branch 1024 Capital Center Drive Frankfort, Kentucky 40601 ... transportation, and