+ All Categories
[…] Voter referendum. c. Advertising the dissolution question for voter referendum. d. Removing ad valorem taxes from county tax rolls if district is dissolved.

3. Receive budget forms that are mailed from the GOLD offices and distribute to each of the special districts in the county.

4. Receive completed budgets submitted by each district back through the county clerk’s office. The county clerk must:

a. File district budget with the fiscal court; and b. Send a copy of each completed budget to GOLD.

KENTUCKY STATUTES FOR COUNTY CLERKS KRS 65.005 Notice to county clerk of establishment of political subdivision -- Duties of

clerk -- Fee -- Notice by existing districts. Section (2) states:

No special district shall be legally created without sending notification of its existence in writing to the clerk of the county within the jurisdiction of which its principal office shall be located. This requirement for notification is in addition to all other provisions of existing law providing for the creation of special districts. The notification shall contain the names and addresses of the members of the governing body of the district, the name and address of its chief executive officer, a specific reference to the statute or statutes under which it was created, and a brief description of its service area and activities. The clerk shall record the original and forward a copy of the notification to the state local finance officer and the state local debt officer, Department for Local Government. The clerk shall be paid a fee of two dollars ($2) by the district for recording and mailing the notification.

- - 7 - -

Page 12: Office of Finance and Administration Special Districts Branch · 2011. 5. 5. · Special Districts Branch 1024 Capital Center Drive Frankfort, Kentucky 40601 ... transportation, and

KRS 65.166 Fiscal court procedure for alteration or dissolution of district Section (2) states: