+ All Categories
[…] Agencies without

    strong research infrastructures in this regard may not have the resources available to

    assess and ensure high quality research. Similarly, agencies with a strong program

    mission may have less ability to ensure objectivity in research assessments, or high

    quality data development in programs. Our goal in this discussion paper is to offer broad

    models for ensuring the highest quality research and evaluation in all OJP and DOJ crime

    and justice programs.

    Research is defined broadly for Justice in the Code of Federal Regulations (28

    CFR §46.102(d) as a “systematic investigation, including research development, testing

    and evaluation, designed to develop or contribute to generalizable knowledge. Activities

    which meet this definition constitute research for purposes of this policy, whether or not

    they are conducted or supported under a program which is considered research for other

    purposes. For example, some demonstration and service programs may include research

    activities.” We follow this broad definition for the purpose of our discussion. We see

    2

  • research as including not only development of systematic data and analytic methods for

    hypothesis testing and other scientific use, but also as including systematic evaluations of