Office of the Comptroller ex. rel. Local 924
[…] of wages and supplements that is prevailing for the applicable trade or occupation in the locality
where the project is located. N.Y. Const. art. I, § 17 (Lexis 2016). It provides that: “[t]he wages
to be paid for a legal day’s work . . . to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works,
shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages” and “[t]he supplements . . . to be provided to
laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be in accordance with the
prevailing practices in the locality.” Labor Law § 220(3)(a), (b) (Lexis 2016). Supplements are
defined as “all remuneration for employment paid in any medium other than cash, or
reimbursement for expenses, or any payments which are not ‘wages’ within the meaning of the
law, including, but not limited to, health, welfare, non-occupational disability, retirement, vacation
benefits, holiday pay, life insurance, and apprenticeship training.” Labor Law § 220(5)(b).
Section 220 imposes the obligation to pay prevailing wages to municipal workers, as well as
private workers, who are employed on public works.
-- 3 --
As “fiscal officer” for the City of New York, the Comptroller sets the rate of prevailing