Office of the Comptroller ex. rel. Local 924
[…] Maisano, who acknowledged that he had no
experience in prevailing rate costing prior to this proceeding, completed two costing analyses using variables that the
Union thought were more appropriate (Tr. 219-20, 224-25; Union Exs. 3A, 5A). As discussed below, the Union
argued independently that the ratio of retirees to active laborers used by OLR when calculating the cost of retiree
-- 19 --
Petitioner’s assertion that the Labor Law requires an individualized assessment of total
hours worked by each Laborer in calculating the hourly cost of supplemental benefits is
compelling. Section 220(3)(b) provides that supplements “shall be in accordance with the
prevailing practices in the locality.” The “prevailing practice in the locality” is defined as “the
practice of providing supplements . . . as provided by virtue of collective bargaining agreements
between bona fide labor organizations and employers of the private sector, performing public or
private work provided that said employers employ at least thirty per centum of workers, laborers
or mechanics in the same trade or occupation in the locality. . . .” Labor Law § 220(5)(c).
The question whether overtime hours should be included in determining the cost of
benefits was reached by this tribunal in Comptroller v. Office of Labor Relations, OATH 254/05,