+ All Categories
[…] Congress has repeatedly considered and rejected tying those funds to compliance with section

1373. See, e.g., Protecting American Lives Act, S. 1842, 114th Cong. (2016) (died in

committee); Protecting American Lives Act, H.R. 3437, 114th Cong. (2016) (same); Protecting

American Citizens Together Act, S. 1764, 114th Cong. (2015) (same); Enforce the Law for

Sanctuary Cities Act, H.R. 3009, 114th Cong. (2015) (same). Instead, the current congressional

enactment generically refers only to “all other applicable federal laws.” See 42 U.S.C.

3752(5)(D)(certification that “the applicant will comply with all provisions of this part and all

other applicable Federal laws”). It was not until 2016 that DOJ first interpreted the SCAAP and

JAG grant programs as requiring compliance with section 1373, despite Congress’s silence on the

matter. The County neither concedes that DOJ’s expansive position on section 1373’s scope or