+ All Categories
[…] In addition, the OASAM Security Center did not dedicate resources to develop and implement a process to effectively monitor compliance with federal and DOL policies for contractors.

Without sufficient policies and procedures to enforce and monitor the timeliness of the initiation of background investigations for DOL employees and contractors, DOL may not be in compliance with federal requirements and may have placed DOL’s information and financial systems at risk.

5 CFR, Section 731.106(c) – Designation of Public Trust Positions and Investigative Requirements, states:

(1) Persons receiving an appointment made subject to investigation under this part must undergo a background investigation. Office of Personnel Management (OPM) is authorized to establish minimum investigative requirements correlating to risk levels. Investigations should be initiated before appointment but no later than 14 calendar days after placement in the positions.

DOL Personnel Suitability and Security Handbook, Chapter 2, Section 1, part D, states, “DOL requires an investigation to be initiated before an individual first enters on duty with the Department, or at the most, within 14 calendar days of placement in the position […].”