+ All Categories
[…] Furthermore, the OCFO did not have formal documented policies and procedures for management’s review of monthly UDOs and accounts payable.

Management Advisory Comments For the Year Ended September 30, 2013

23 Report Number: 22-14-006-13-001

Page 27: OFFICE OF THE Labor CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER · Deficiencies in Office of Job Corps (OJC) Reconciliation Controls between the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services - Payment

U.S. Department of Labor—Office of Inspector General Exhibit I

31 U.S.C. § 1501 – Documentary Evidence Requirement for Government Obligations, states:

An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the United States Government only when supported by documentary evidence of a binding agreement between an agency and another person (including an agency) that is (a) in writing, in a way and form, and for a purpose authorized by law; and (b) executed before the end of the period of availability for obligation of the appropriation or fund.

In addition, 31 U.S.C. § 1554 – Audit, control, and reporting, states:

The head of each agency shall establish internal controls to assure that an adequate review of obligated balances is performed to support the certification required by section 1108(c) of this title.

OMB Circular No.