+ All Categories
[…] U.S. Department of Labor—Office of Inspector General Exhibit I

31 U.S.C. § 1501 – Documentary Evidence Requirement for Government Obligations, states:

An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the United States Government only when supported by documentary evidence of a binding agreement between an agency and another person (including an agency) that is (a) in writing, in a way and form, and for a purpose authorized by law; and (b) executed before the end of the period of availability for obligation of the appropriation or fund.

In addition, 31 U.S.C. § 1554 – Audit, control, and reporting, states:

The head of each agency shall establish internal controls to assure that an adequate review of obligated balances is performed to support the certification required by section 1108(c) of this title.

OMB Circular No. A-123 states: